Privacy policy

The followingis the privacy policy that governs the website www.abarcaprize.com. under the ownership of FUNDACIÓN DE INVESTIGACIÓN HM HOSPITALES (hereinafter FUNDACIÓN HM).

Please take a few minutes to read our privacy policy. We want to explain to you in a simple, clear and transparent way how we process and protect your personal information and your rights. Your security and the security of your personal data are of paramount importance to us and we take their adequate protection very seriously.

THE CONTROLLER

Company Name: FUNDACIÓN DE INVESTIGACIÓN HM HOSPITALES
Registered Office: Plaza del Conde Valle Suchil No. 2, 1st floor, 28015, Madrid.
CIF / NIF: G83643841
Telephone: 914444244
Contact to the Data Protection Officer: dpo.fihm@hmhospitales.com
Email: secretariat@abarcaprize.com

WHAT IS YOUR DATA USED FOR?

On this page your data may be collected through different sections, in relation to which we provide the following information:

FORM FOR THE DOCTOR JUAN ABARCA INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES

Legitimation: Consent of the interested party and carrying out of the activities for the fulfillment of the purposes established in its Bylaws.

Storage: Your data will be kept until the resolution of the request if no further processing has been generated or until you revoke your consent.

Recipients: Your data may be transferred to organizations directly related to the management of aid (Grupo HM Hospitales companies), to the Tax Administration, to other Public Administrations with competence in the matter and to the banking entities necessary to carry out this management.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

No international data transfers are made (outside the European Economic Area).

RIGHTS

FUNDACIÓN HM guarantees the exercise of your rights in all cases. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Likewise, you may exercise your right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition to its processing, or portability.

Access: The data subject has the right to be informed whether or not his or her personal data is being processed and, if the processing is confirmed, to be provided with the processing information.

Reasons for exercising the right:
– The wish to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed.
– The wish to know the personal data under possession of FUNDACIÓN HM
– The wish to request information about the processing of your personal data.

Rectification: The data subject has the right to have his/her data rectified when they are inaccurate or incomplete.

Reasons for exercising the right 
– When the data is inaccurate or incomplete

Suppression: The data subject has the right to have his or her data deleted.

Reasons for exercising the right: 
– The processing is unlawful.
– The data subject has withdrawn his or her consent.
– The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
– The data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation of FUNDACIÓN HM.

Opposition: The data subject has the right to object to the processing of his or her data on grounds relating to his or her particular situation.

Reasons for exercising the right: 
– Processing based on the fulfilling of legitimate interests of FUNDACIÓN HM or third parties, provided that these do not prevail over the interests or the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject, especially if he/she is a minor.
– Elaboration of User Profiles.
– Processing for historical, statistical or scientific research purposes, unless the processing is necessary for reasons of public interest.

Limitation: The data subject shall have the right to have FUNDACIÓN HM mark his or her data in order to limit the processing.

Reasons for exercising the right: 
– The data subject contests the accuracy of the data.
– The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of the data and instead requests the restriction of their use.

Portability: The data subject has the right to have FUNDACIÓN HM transmit his or her data to another CONTROLLER or to the data subject himself or herself, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

Reasons for exercising the right: 
– When the processing is carried out by AUTOMATED means and is based on the data subject’s consent for specific purposes. The execution of a contract or pre-contract with the data subject.

Automated decisions: The data subject has the right not to be subjected to profiling for the purpose of making individual decisions based on AUTOMATED data processing.

Reasons for exercising the right:
– When the purpose of the processing is to make individual decisions based on AUTOMATED data processing and intended to evaluate, analyze or predict some personal aspects.

The data subject may exercise his or her rights by sending an express request, accompanied by a copy of his or her ID card or other document proving his or her identity, through the following means:
1. E-Mail: dpo.fihm@hmhospitales.com
2. Postal Mail: Plaza del Conde Valle Suchil No. 2, 1st floor, 28015, Madrid.

All data marked with an asterisk are mandatory, as they are necessary for the correct processing of your request. If not all the data is provided, FUNDACIÓN HM does not guarantee that it can fulfill the purpose of the processing.
Likewise, if you consider that the processing of personal data does not comply with the regulations in force, we inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (www.aepd.es).

SECURITY

FUNDACIÓN HM has adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data provided by the User, as well as to avoid their loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

MODIFICATION

FUNDACIÓN HM reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative, doctrinal or jurisprudential developments that may apply or for technical, operational, commercial, corporate and business reasons, informing you in advance and reasonably of the changes that may occur when possible. In any case, it is recommended that, each time you access this platform, you read this policy in detail since any modification will be published through it

Last updated: February 2021